Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by Wolseley UK of the information you provide when using the Plumb Center brochure ordering site.

Wolseley UK is committed to the online privacy of all its users. This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Wolseley UK Limited’s data processing practices. Wolseley UK limited (“Wolseley UK”) will be the data controller of any personal data that you submit when you register as a customer on the Plumb Center website. Wolseley UK is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under registration number Z6068171.

Information we collect

All the information necessary to fulfil your order including your name, company, telephone number, your email address, and delivery address

What we will do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Processing your order.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by e-mail, SMS, phone, or post, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service or have indicated your desire to opt-out of any or all of these channels either during the checkout process or by contacting us subsequently on the contact details set out below.

Security

Wolseley UK will use its best endeavours to protect the information you provide. Access to your information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

Who we share the information with, and your choices:

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, affiliates, parent companies unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.

If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change you mind at any time be writing to or e-mailing us. This website is operated by Wolseley UK of The Wolseley Center, Harrison Way, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV31 3HH.

The data protection officer who operates as the first point of contact for Plumb Center website users is as follows:

Rachel See
Wolseley UK
The Wolseley Center
Harrison Way
Leamington Spa
Warwickshire
CV31 3HH
E-mail: rachel.see@wolseley.co.uk

Cookies policy

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets web site operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. By using our website, you are agreeing to our Privacy and Cookies Policies and consent to the use of cookies by us as described in these policies.

What cookies do we use?

The Plumb Center brochure ordering site uses Session cookies. Session cookies last for the duration of your browsing session on the website. Your web browser would normally delete these when you close the browser.

Managing your cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You can delete cookies stored in your browser by using a function in your browser. Whilst this does not mean you won’t collect cookies in the future, it gives you freedom to delete your cookies after you have been online.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that Wolseley is not responsible for the content of external websites.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on the Plumb Center home page so our users are aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.


Telephone 0845 030 4007 |  Privacy & Cookies Policy  | All Rights Reserved © 2013 Plumb Center